Privacy

Boya is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of individuals’ personal information.

In handling this information, Boya is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you use this website, Boya may collect personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. This website uses cookies. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. Boya uses cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and the pages you view so that Boya may service you more efficiently. Boya may also use third party advertising programs that use cookies to display more relevant advertisements on third party websites.

In most cases, if you do not provide information about yourself which Boya has requested, Boya may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

If an individual emails Boya, the email may contain personal information about that individual. Boya is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner defined within the Australian Privacy Principles. The information will be treated in accordance with Boya’s Privacy Policy.

While reasonable steps are taken to protect all the personal information in the possession of Boya, collected via the website, Boya cannot guarantee the security of all data submitted to over the internet.

It is important that Boya maintain contact with all its stakeholders, that contact may involve the sending of marketing material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers who are able to decline to receive further marketing material at any time. If such a request is received by Boya, or if a request is received to access or correct personal information, Boya will update records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

Boya has developed a Privacy Policy which embodies the spirit of the Australian Privacy Principles. The Privacy Policy summarises Boya’s approach to privacy and how it collects, uses and protects personal information.

Asset 6_30c0x.png